News
Ministers & Dy. Ministers total tally 79
Dy. Minister Defence, Media, Finance, Justice not filled
CBK springs surprise, appoints 35 deputy ministers

President Chandrika Kumaratunga on Friday appointed 35 deputy cabinet ministers at the President’s House, the largest in the history of parliamentary government in Sri Lanka since independence.

President Kumaratunga on October 19 appointed a 44-member Cabinet of Ministers, at the President’s House.

Agriculture, Urban Development, Construction and Public Utilities, Highways, Health, Ethnic Affairs and National Integration and Education Ministries have been given two Deputy Ministers each.

Of the 116 ruling party MPs, 79 have been appointed Ministers and Deputy Ministers.

However, the President has so far not appointed deputy ministers for the Defence, Media, Finance and Justice.

The Department of Information last night said that 35 deputy ministers took their oaths before President Chandrika Kumaratunga at President’s House.

Buddha Sasana & Religious Affairs — Ediriweera Premaratne

Plantation Industries — Kariyawasam Haputhanthri Gamage Noel Padmasiri

Ports Development & Development of the South Development — Chamal Rajapaksha

Agriculture — W. K. M. Sarath Keerthiratne, MP, Dassananayake Mudiyanselage Dassanayake

Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development — M. B. M. Abdul Cader

Vocational Training — Chandrasiri Gajadeera

Post & Telecommunication — M. N. Abdul Majeed

Samurdhi, Rural Development, Parliamentary Affairs and Up Country Development — Dallas Allahappeuma

Urban Development, Construction & Public Utilities — Chandana Kathriarachchi, Dr. Jagath Balasooriya

Power and Energy — Felix Perera

Highways — Aluthgamage Mahindananda, Munidasa Premachandra,

Foreign Affairs — Harendra Corea

Constitutional Affairs & Industrial Development — Piyadasa Gamage

Mahaweli Development — Gamini Vijith Vijayamuni Soyza

Labour — Neil Rupasinghe

Health — Janaka Bandara Thennakoon, MP, B. A. P. Lionel Gunawardena

Forestry and Environment — Chakrawarthi Pandukabaya Dias Bandaranayake

Irrigation and Water Resources Management — Shantha Premaratne

Estate Infrastructure & Livestock Development — Udagama Heenmahatmaya Liyanage

Food & Marketing Development — Herath Mudiyanselage Nandasena Herath

Cultural Affairs — T. B. Ekanayake

Social Services & Housing Development for Fishing Community — Mervyn Silva

Youth Affairs — Unnathi Priyankara Jayaratne

Ethnic Affairs & National Integration — Somasundaram Ganeshamoorthy, MP, Noordeen Mashoor

Land Development & Minor Export Agriculture — Jayatissa Arachchige Ranaweera

Development, Rehabilitation & Reconstruction of the North & Tamil Affairs, North & East — Premaratnage Sumathipala

Education — Tudor Dayaratne, MP, Ethaulla Ahamed Lebbe Marrikar

Transport — Kumara Welgama

Development Rehabilitation & Reconstruction of the East & Rural Housing Development — Ediriweera Weerawardena


FEATURES | OPINION | BUSINESS | EDITORIAL | CARTOON | SPORTS