News
New chiselled down Cabinet sworn in
by Wijitha Nakkawita

The new cabinet of Ministers was sworn in by President Mahinda Rajapakse at the Presidential Secretariat yesterday (23) afternoon. The number of cabinet ministers was 25 with the President holding the Defence and Finance portfolios. Government sources also said there will be 25 Ministers of State and 25 Deputy Ministers.

Prime Minister Ratnasiri Wickramanayke was also sworn in Minister for Disaster Management while the senior SLFP parliamentarian D. M. Jayaratna was sworn in as the Minister of Posts and Rural Economic Development:

Following are the new Cabinet ministers:

Anura Bandaranaike - Tourism

Amarasiri Dodangoda - Justice and Judicial Reforms

Nimal Siripala de Silva - Healthcare and Nutrition

Mangala Samaraweera - Foreign Affairs, Ports, Shipping and Aviation

A. H. M. Fowzie - Railways and Transport, Mineral Oil and Mineral Oil Resources

Jeyraj Fernandopulle - Trade, Consumer Affairs and Highways

Maithripala Sirisena - Agriculture, Environment, Irrigation and Mahaveli Development

W. D. J. Seneviratne - Power and Energy

Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - Child Development and Women Empowerment

Dr. Sarath Amunugama - Home Affairs and Public Administration

Anura Priyadarshana Yapa - Information and Media

Dinesh Gunawardena - Urban Development and Water Supply.

Douglas Devananda - Social Services and Social Welfare

Mrs. Ferial Ashraff - Housing and Construction

Susil Premajayantha - Education

Athauda Seneviratne - Labour and Foreign Employment

R. M. S. B. Nawinna - Rural Industries and Self Employment Development

Piyasena Gamage - Vocational and Technical Training

Janaka Bandara Tennakone - Provincial Councils and Local Government

A. H. L. Marikkar - Fisheries Housing Development

Rohitha Bogollagama - Enterprise Development and Investment Promotion

Prof Tissa Vitharana - Science and Technology

D. E. W. Gunasekara - Constitutional Affairs and National Integration.

The following Non Cabinet (State) Ministers were sworn in yesterday before President Mahinda Rajapakse :

Milroy S.Fernando - Plantation Industries

Jeevan Kumaratunga - Sports and Youth Affairs

Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi - Samurdhi and Poverty Alleviation

Tissa Karalliyed - Indigenous Medicine

Felix Perera - Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Salinda Dissanayake - Coconut Development

Mahinda Yapa Abeywardhana - Cultural and National Heritage

Professor Wiswa Warnapala - Parliamentary Affairs

M.N.Abdul Majeed - Fisheries Housing Development

Abdul Riyaz Badurdeen - Resettlement

Amir Ali Sihabdeen -Disaster and Relief Services

Chandrasiri Gajadeera - Home Affairs

Chamal Rajapakse - Agricultural Development

Kumar Welgama - Industrial Development

T.B.Ekanayake - Road development

Rohitha Abeygunawardhana - Foreign Employment Development

Anver Ismail - Irrigation

S.M.Chandrasena - Agrarian Services and Farmer Community Development

Bandula Basanayake - Botanical and Zoological Gardens Development

Sripathty Sooriyaarachchi - Skills and Employment

Mahinda Amaraweera - Development of New Railway Lines

 

Powered By -


Produced by Upali Group of Companies