News

The New Cabinet

    Minister                                   Ministry

1. Ratnasiri Wickramanayake        - Internal Administration

2. Anura Bandaranaike                 - National Heritage

3. D. M. Jayaratne                        - Plantation Industries

4. Nimal Siripala de Silva              - Healthcare and Nutrition

5. Mangala Samaraweera             - Ports and Aviation

6. Hon. A. H. M. Fowzie             - Petroleum & Petroleum Resources Development

7. Jeyaraj Fernandopulle              - Highways and Road Development

8. Maithripala Sirisena                  - Agricultural Development and Agrarian Services Development

9. Susil Premajayantha                  - Education

10. Karu Jayasuriya                      - Public Administration and Home Affairs

11. Arumugam Thondaman           - Youth Empowerment and Socio Economic Development

12. Rauff Hakeem                        - Posts & Telecommunication

13. Dinesh Gunawardena              - Urban Development and Sacred Area Development

14. Douglas Devananda               - Social Services and Social Welfare

15. (Mrs.) Ferial Ashraff             - Housing and Common Amenities

16. P. Chandrasekaran                - Community Development and Social Inequity Eradication

17. A. L. M. Athaullah                - Water Supply and Drainage

18. (Prof.) Tissa Witarana            - Science and Technology

19. D.E.W. Gunasekera               - Constitutional Affairs and National Integration

20. Abdul Risath Bathiyutheen       - Resettlement and Disaster Relief Services

21. P. Dayaratne                           - Plan Implementation

22. R. M. Dharmadasa Banda       - Supplementary Crops Development

23. M. H. Mohamed                     - Parliamentary Affairs

24. (Prof.) G. L. Peris                   - Export Development & International Trade

25. John Senaviratne                      - Power & Energy

26. (Mrs.) Sumedha Jayasena        - Child Development and Women's Empowerment

27. (Dr.) Sarath Amunugama          - Enterprise Development and Investment Promotion

28. Milroy Fernando                       - Public Estate Management and Development

29. Jeewan Kumaranatunga             - Land and Land Development

30. Pavithra Wanniarachchi             - youth Affairs

31. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa        - Mass Media and Information

32. Tissa Karalliyadde                     - Indigenous Medicine

33. Athauda Seneviratne                - Labour Relations and Manpower

34. Gamini Lokuge                        - Sports and Public Recreation

35. Bandula Gunawardana             - Trade, Marketing Development, Co-Operatives and Consumer Services

36. Mahinda Samarasinghe             - Disaster Management and Human Rights

37. Rajitha Senaratne                     - Construction and Engineering Services

38. Mahinda Wijesekera                - Special Projects

39. Milinda Moragoda                   - Tourism

40. Keheliya Rambukwella            - Foreign Employment Promotion and Welfare

41. Piyasena Gamage                   - Vocational and Technical Training

42. R. M. S. B. Navinne               - Rural Industries and Self-Employment Promotion

43. Janaka Bandara Tennakoon   - Local Government and Provincial Councils

44. Felix Perera                           - Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

45. R. M. C. B. Rathnayake        - Livestock Development

46. Rohitha Bogollagama              - Foreign Affairs

47. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena - Cultural Affairs

48. (Prof.) Wiswa Warnapala      - Higher Education

49. Chamal Rajapakse                - Irrigation & Water Management

50. Kumara Welgama                - Industrial Development

51. Dullas Alahapperuma           - Transport

 

Powered By -


Produced by Upali Group of Companies