HOME
27th ITF Junior Tennis Championship in Colombo
Amreetha Muttiah makes hosts proud

Reigning national junior (Under-18) champion Amreetha Muttiah of Sri Lanka lived up to expectations as the best ranked (538) player and top seed in Girls’ Singles and clinched the title at the 27th ITF Junior Tennis Championship which was concluded at the Singhalese Sports Club outdoor clay courts on Friday (19).

But the notable failure on the part of the hosts was the unexpected crash which Sri Lanka’s Amresh Jayawickrema suffered at the hands of Yu-Jin Juong of Korea who was the fourth seed in Boys’ Singles. Jayawickrema who carries an ITF world junior rank of 403 lost to Juong, an ITF rank of 814, in the semi-finals on Thur. (18).

But the top seeded local pair of Jayawickrema and Vimuktha de Alwis won in Boys’ Doubles on Friday beating the Indian pair of Manab Chamka and Maninder Singh in straight sets.

De Alwis, the higher-ranked and bottom seeded in Boys’ Singles category, unexpectedly lost to Si Wook Kwon in the second round.

RESULTS

Girls’ Singles –

Semi-finals (on Thursday):

Amreetha Muttiah (SL) (Seed 1) (ITF World Junior Rank 538) bt Na Li (Chin) (ITF rank 1,498) 7-5, 6-2,

Ankita Bhatia (Ind) (Wild Card Entry) (ITF rank 619) bt Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai (Thai) (ITF rank 1,698) 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-3

Final (on Friday):

Muttiah bt Bhatia 6-1, 6-1

Girls’ Doubles (13 Pairs) –

Semi-finals (on Thursday):

Amreetha Muttiah (SL) & Ekaterina Klyueva (Rus) (1) bt Namita Bal (Ind) & Teertha Iska (Ind) (3) 7-5, 6-1,

Na Li (Chin) & Quing Yi Liu (Chin) bt Miki Kobayashi (Jap) & Miyo Kobayashi (Jap)

Final (on Friday):

Li & Liu bt Muttiah and Klyueva 7-5, 4-6, 10-8

Boys’ Singles -

Semi-finals (on Thursday):

Yu-Jin Juong (Kor) (4) (ITF rank 814) bt Amresh Jayawickrema (SL) (1) (ITF rank 403) 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (3),

Niranjan Ram (Ind) (Qualifier) bt Si Wook Kwon (Kor) 7-5, 6-3

Final (on Friday):

Juong bt Ram 6-7 (2), 6-1, 6-1

Boys’ Doubles ()-

Semi-finals (on Thursday):

Vimuktha de Alwis (SL) & Amresh Jayawickrema (SL) (1) bt Anvit Bendre (Ind) & Dhiraj Gopinath (Ind) 6-4, 7-5 (6),

Manab Chamka (Ind) & Maninder Singh (Ind) bt Sylvester Alamdar (Thai) & Rittichai Somroop (Thai) 6-1, 6-3

Final (on Friday):

De Alwis & Jayawickrema bt Chakma & Singh 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Google
www island.lk


Copyright©Upali Newspapers Limited.


Hosted by

 

Upali Newspapers Limited, 223, Bloemendhal Road, Colombo 13, Sri Lanka, Tel +940112497500