HOME

Colombo North Under-15 cager matches from today

Ten leading basketball playing schools will vie for honours in the Colombo North Zone Under-15 basketball tournament for the year 2009 that starts today. Of the ten teams, the top four sides will qualify for the Under-15 ‘A’ Division Tournament while the next four teams will compete in the ‘B’ Division. The bottom two teams will be relegated to ‘C’ Division.

De La Salle College will take on hosts D.S. Senanayake College in the Group ‘A’ curtain-raiser while in Group ‘B’, Wesley College will take on St. Joseph’s College at St. Benedict’s College court, Kotahena.

The second game at 4:30pm at D.S. Senanayake College court is between Carey College and Ananda College while Gateway College will take on Nalanda College in Kotahena.

While D.S. Senanayake, De La Salle, Carey, Ananda and Colombo International School are pooled in Group ‘A’, Wesley, St. Joseph’s, Gateway, Nalanda and St. Benedict’s will compete in Group ‘B’.

The final will be played on Sunday at 4:00 pm at D.S. Senanayake College courts.

Match Schedule

1st March, 2:30 pm D.S. Senanayake vs De La Salle, at D.S.S

1st March, 4:00 pm Carey vs Ananda, at D.S.S.

1st March, 2:30 pm Wesley vs St. Joseph’s, at S.B.C.

1st March, 4:00 pm Gateway vs Nalanda, at S.B.C.

2nd March, 2:30 pm D.S. Senanayake vs CIS, at D.S.S.

2nd March, 4:00 pm De La Salle vs Carey, at D.S.S.

2nd March, 2:30 pm Wesley vs St. Benedict’s, at S.B.C.

2nd March, 4:00 pm St. Joseph’s vs Gateway, at S.B.C.

3rd March, 2:30 pm Ananda vs CIS, at D.S.S.

3rd March, 4:00 pm D.S. Senanayake vs Carey, at D.S.S.

3rd March, 2:30 pm Nalanda vs St. Benedict’s, at S.B.C

3rd March, 4:00 pm Wesley vs Gateway, at S.B.C.

4th March, 2:30 pm De La Salle vs Ananda, at D.S.S.

4th March, 4:00 pm Carey vs C.I.S, at D.S.S.

4th March, 2:30 pm St. Joseph’s vs Nalanda, at S.B.C.

4th March, 4:00 pm Gateway vs St. Benedict’s, at S.B.C.

5th March, 2:30 pm D.S.Senanayake vs Ananda, at D.S.S.

5th March, 4:00 pm De La Salle vs C.I.S, at D.S.S.

5th March, 2:30 pm Wesley vs Nalanda, at D.S.S.

5th March, 4:00 pm St. Joseph’s vs St. Benedict’s, at S.B.C.

6th March, 2:30 pm – 1st Semi-Final, at D.S.S.

6th March, 4:30 pm – 2nd Semi-Final, at D.S.S.

7th March, 2:30 pm – Consolation Final. at D.S.S.

7th March, 4:30 pm – Final at D.S.S.

Google
www island.lk


Copyright©Upali Newspapers Limited.


Hosted by

 

Upali Newspapers Limited, 223, Bloemendhal Road, Colombo 13, Sri Lanka, Tel +940112497500