New Secretaries to Ministries appointed



Secretary to the President P. B. Abeykoon announced the appointments of 44 new Secretaries to the Ministries yesterday (Sep. 08) at the Presidential Secretariat.


The New Secretaries received their letters of appointment from the Secretary to the President.


Secretary to the Prime Minister Saman Ekanayake and the Secretary to the Cabinet Ministers Mr. Sumith Abeysinghe were also present at this occasion.


New Secretaries to the Ministries are as follows


1. C. Sivagnanasothi - Ministry of Rehabilitation, Resettlement and Hindu Religious Affairs


2. Dr. R. H. S. Samarathunga - Ministry of Finance


3.S. M. Gotabhaya Jayaratne – Ministry of Labour and Trade Union Relations


4. W. M. V. Narampanawa - Minister of Parliamentary Reform and Mass Media


5. W. M. Bandusena – Ministry Education


6. J. K. D. Amarawardana – Ministry of Primary Industries


7. Udaya R. Seneviratne – Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment


8. Nihal Somaweera – Ministry of Transport


9.  Mrs. W. S. Karunaratne – Ministry of Mineral Oil and Petrolium Gas


10.  Wasantha Ekanayake - Ministry Buddha Sasana


11. P. H. L. Wimalasiri Perera - Ministry of Postal Service & Muslim Affairs


12. P. H. J. B. Sugathadasa - Ministry of Tourism Development and Christian Affairs


13. G. S. Vithanage - Ministry of Foreign Employment


14.S. S. Miyanawala - Ministry of Disaster Management


15. Padmasiri Jayamanna – Ministry of Justice


16. R. M. D. B. Meegasmulla - Ministry of Sustainable Development and Wild Life


17. Mrs. V. B. P. K. Weerasinghe - Ministry of National Dialogue


18. Upali Marasinghe - Ministry of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine


19. Gamini Rajakaruna - Ministry of Southern Development


20. A. M. Jayawickrama - Ministry of Plantations


21. Dr. D. M. R. B. Dissanayake - Ministry of Sports


22.B. Wijayaratne - Ministry of Agriculture


23. J. J. Rathnasiri - Ministry of Home Affairs


24. Dr. B. B. S. Batagoda - Ministry of Power and Renewable Energy


25. L. P. Jayampathi - Ministry of Ports and Shipping


26. M. I. F. Rafeek - Ministry of Policy Planning and Economic Affairs


27. Dr. I. H. K. Mahanama -  Ministry of Lands


28. J. Dadallage - Ministry of Public Administration and Management


29. Mrs. D. K. R. Ekanayake – Ministry of Rural Economy


30.                Mrs. R. Nadarasapille - Ministry of Upcountry New Villages, Infrastructure Facilities and Community Development


31.                Mr. T. M. K. B. Thennakoon - Ministry of Industry and Commerce


32. Mrs. C. Vageeshwara – Ministry of Foreign Affairs


33. N. Rupasinghe – Ministry of Megapolice and Western Development


34. Karunasena Hettiarachchi – Ministry of Defence


35. P. Ranepura – Ministry of Skill Development and Vocational Training


36. D. Swarnapala - Ministry of Internal Affairs, Wayamba Development and Cultural Affairs


37. M. Senevirathne - Ministry of Social Empowerment and Welfare


38. Mrs. R. Vijayalakshmi - Ministry of Technology, Technical Education and Employment


39. Mrs. W. M. M. R. Adhikari – Ministry of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources


40. D. C. Dissanayake - Ministry of University Education and Highways


41. Mrs. W. K. K. Athukorala - Ministry of Housing and Construction


42. Jagath Wijeweera – Ministry of Law and Order and Prisons Reform


43. Mrs. Chandrani Senarathne – Ministry of Women and Children’s Affairs


44. Ravindra Hewawitharana – Ministry of Public Enterprise Development


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
animated gif
Processing Request
Please Wait...