NAVIGATE
:

Mahamaya Balika take honours

17th Junior Carrom Nationals



article_image

Winning four Singles and a Doubles championships plus two Singles and two Doubles runner-up positions in Girls, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda, displayed excellent performance at the 17th Junior Carrom National Championships held at the Carrom Federation Headquarters, Kohuwala recently.


The Girls’ Championships of Under-13, 15, 17 and 21 were won by Lakshika Akarshani, Yeshani Kaushalya, Tashmila Kavindi and Tharushi Himahansika of Mahamaya, while the U-19 Girls championship was won by Sumalya Widanagama of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo.


At the boys events, Royal College, Colombo won two championships and three runner-up positions while Prince of Wales, Moratuwa won two championships. D. S. Senanayake Vidyalaya, Colombo and St. John’s College, Nugegoda won one championships each.


Disuru Dilmith (WS) and Senath Rajapaksha (BS) of Royal, Suraj Maduwantha (WS) of Prince of Walese, Malinda Sandaruwan (BS) of St. John’s, Nugegoda performed four ‘Slams’.


Disuru, Dineth, Tashmila and Sumalya grab Double Crown -


The Under-17 Singles winner Disuru Dilmith who won in U-17 Doubles Championship, with N. Sankanith of Royal College, and the U-21 Singles winner Dineth Dukalshana of SL Air Force who won U-21 Doubles, with Kaveen Nimneth of St. John’s College, were titled as Boys’ Double-Crown Champions. Meanwhile U-17 Singles winner Tashmila Kavindi, who won U-17 Doubles with Nuwanthika Sanjeevani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda, and U-19 Singles winner Sumalya Widanagama of Visakha Vidyalaya, who won U-21 Doubles, with Kusalya Widanagama of Devi Balika Vidyalaya, were Girls’ Double-Crown winners, having exhibited their excellent performances.


Note = WS - White Slam or Brake to finish the frame not giving chance to opponent, BS - Black Slam - finish the frame at the first chance.


RESULTS


Under-13 Boys – Singles:


Champion – Ashan Ahumal (25/0) of DS Senanayaka College, Colombo


Runner-up – Malika C Fernando of S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia


2nd runner-up – Suneth Madushan (25/24) of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa


Under-13 Girls – Singles:


Champion – Lakshiak Akarshani (25/01) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Runner-up – Dinuli Sandanayake of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo


2nd runner-up – Shaini Imaya (23/11) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalay, Nugegoda


Under-15 Boys – Singles:


Champion – Subash Maduranga (25/04, 25/0) of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa


Runner-up – Ginura Geethika of St. John’s College, Nugegoda


2nd runner-up – Chaniru Silva (25/11) of De Mezanide College, Kandana


Under-15 Girls – Singles:


Champion – Yeshani Kaushalya (25/06, 25/22) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Runner-up – Deshani Kaushalya of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


2nd runner-up – Manuraji Nisansala (25/24) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Under-17 Boys – Singles:


Champion – Disuru Dilmith (25/00, 19/25, 25/08) of Royal College, Colombo


Runner-up – Nadarajan Sankanith of Royal College, Colombo


2nd runner-up – Dilanka Nirmal (25/24) of St. John’s College, Nugegoda


Under-17 Girls – Singles:


Champion – Tashmila Kavindi (25/02, 10/25, 25/20) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Runner-up – Nuwanthika Sanjeevani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


2nd runner-up – Vindi Dilanya (25/22) of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Under-19 Boys – Singles:


Champion – Suraj Maduwantha (25/24, 17/25, 25/12) of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa


Runner-up – Senath Rajapaksha of Royal College, Colombo


2nd runner-up – Nuwan Rukshan (25/02) of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa


Under-19 Girls – Singles:


Champion – Sumalya Widanagama (25/20, 25/18) of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo


Runner-up – E. Dishanthi of Kokuvil Hindu College, Jaffna


2nd runner-up – Masha Nirmani (25/11) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Under 21 Boys - Singles


Champion – Dineth Dulakshana (25/05, 25/07) of Sri Lanka Air Force


Runner-up – Kaveen Nimneth of St. John’s College, Nugegoda


2nd runner-up – Kavindu Pethum (23/18) of Sri Lanka Army


Under-21 Girls – Singles:


Champion – Tarushi Himahansika (25/0, 25/0) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Runner-up – Tharushika Chamodi of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


2nd runner-up – Hasini Sameeksha (25/22) of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Under-17 Boys – Doubles:


Champions – Disuru Dilmith / N. Sankanith (25/00, 25/24) of Royal College, Colombo


Runners-up Vidmal Rajapaksha / Shirvin Jayakody of Royal College, Colombo


2nd runners-up – Ayesh Madushan / Dilanka Nirmal (254/20) of St. John’s College, Nugegoda


Under-17 Girls – Doubles:


Champions – Tashmila Kavindi / Nuwanthika Sanjeewani (25/19, 25/14) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Runners-up – Nipuni Dilrukshi / Hirushi Malshani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


2nd runners-up – Deshani Kaushalya / Yeshani Kaushalya (24/20) of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


Under 21 Boys – Doubles:


Champions – Kaveen Nimneth / Dineth Dulakshana (25/21, 25/16) of St. John’s Col./Sri Lanka Air Force


Runners-up – Malinda Sandaruwan / Dilan Meshak of St. John’s College, Nugegoda


2nd runners-up – Senath Rajapaksha / Irosh Chathuranga (25/19) of Royal College, Colombo


Under 21 Girls – Doubles:


Champions – Kusalya Widanagama / Sumalya Widanagama (walk-over) of Devi Balika Vidyalaya/Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo


Runners-up – Tharushi Himahansika / Masha Nirmani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda


2nd runners-up – Tharushika Chamodi / Hasini Sameeksha (25/04) of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda.


 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
animated gif
Processing Request
Please Wait...