Journalism Awards for Excellence 2010



Mervyn de Silva Journalist of the Year


Winner: I. M. Don Gayan Kumara Weerasinghe Karunaratne – Lakbima Daily, Lakbima Weekly and Lakbimanews


Honourable Mention: Ms. Gagani Weerakoon – The Nation


Scoop of the Year


Winner: The Sunday Times Team


Investigative Journalist of the Year


Winner: Lakbimanews Team


Best Environmental Reporter of the Year


Winner: Malaka Rodrigo – The Sunday Times


Merit (Tamil): Ms. K. Ponmalar - Virakesari Daily


Merit (Sinhala): Rathna B. Ekanayake – Divaina daily and weekly


Subramaniyam Chettiar Award for Reporting on Social Issues


Winner: Susitha R. Fernando – Daily Mirror


Merit (English): Randima Attygalle – The Nation


Merit (Tamil): P. M. M. A. Cader – Thinakkural weekly


Sports Journalist of the Year


Winner: Channaka de Silva – Daily Mirror


Merit (Sinhala): Not Awarded


Merit (Tamil): Neville Victor Anthony – Virakesari daily


Denzil Peiris Young Reporter of the Year


Winner: Ms. Lakna Tharindu Paranamanna – Daily Mirror


Merit (Sinhala): Ramesh Warallegama – Irida Lakbima


Merit (Tamil): S. N. Mohamed Suhail - Vidivelli


Photojournalist of the Year


Winner: Chathura Kodikara - Rivira


Merit (Tamil): Balentheram Pratheepan – Thinakkural Daily


Merit (English): Gemunu H. Wellage – The Sunday Times


Merit (English): Kushan Pathiraja – Daily Mirror


Best Designed Newspaper of the Year


Winner: The Sunday Times


Merit (Sinhala): Irida Lakbima


Merit (Tamil): Virakesari Daily


Merit (English): The Nation


Cartoonist of the Year


Winner: Atigala Widanalage Awantha Rohana Karunarathne – Daily Mirror


Merit (Sinhala): Anjana Indrajith Jayaweera – Lakbima Daily


Merit (Tamil): Ratnaraja C. Pradeepkumar – Thinakkural Weekly


Prof. K. Kailasapathy Award for Reporting Under Special Circumstances


Winner: Balentheram Pratheepan – Thinakkural Weekly


Merit (Sinhala): Rivira Team


Upali Wijewardene Feature Writer of the Year (S/T/E)


Winner (Sinhala): Prasad Nirosha Bandara Wijekoon – Ravaya


Merit (Sinhala): Sanda Laalith Ranasinghe – Dinamina and I. M. D. Gayan Kumara Weerasinghe Karunarathne – Irida Lakbima


Winner (Tamil): Balasubramaniam Kirubaharan – Thinakkural Weekly


Merit (Tamil): Arun Arokianathan – Virakesari Daily


Winner (English): Chandani Kirinde – The Sunday Times


Merit (English): Gagani Weerakoon – The Nation and Randima Attygalle – The Nation


Business and Finance Journalist of the Year (S/T/E)


Winner (Sinhala): Not Awarded


Winner (Tamil): Rajan Sujitha – Virakesari Daily


Winner (English): Uditha Jayasinghe – Daily FT


B. A. Siriwardena Columnist of the Year (S/T/E)


Winner: (Sinhala): Wimalanath Weerarathna - Ravaya


Winner (Tamil): S. Jithendra Prasath – Virakesari Weekly


Winner (English): D. B. S. Jeyaraj – Daily Mirror


By nomination: Sepala Gunasena Award for Defending Press Freedom of Sri Lanka


Mr. Chandana Sirimalwatta, Editor, Lanka Newspaper


By nomination: D. R. Wijewardene Award for earning the Appreciation of Peers and the Public


NOT AWARDED


Life Time Achievement Awards


01. Mr. Lloyd Rajaratnam Devaraj


02. Mr. S. M. Gopalaratnam


03. Mr. bandula Harischandra


04. Mr. Sarath Cooray


Final List -/end – WSR – Tuesday, July 26, 2011


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Polls


What’s Sri Lanka’s best overseas Test win?
 
 
1995 Napier
 
 
1995 Faisalabad
 
 
1998 London Oval
 
 
2011 Durban
 
 
2006 Trent Bridge.
 
 
Total : 14192 Votes. Results
 

Announcements

 
 
animated gif
Processing Request
Please Wait...