Title double for Thisuri Molligoda

SL Junior National Tennis 2011



By Revata S. Silva


Thisuri Gayara Molligoda, the 13-year-old Visakha Vidyalaya schoolgirl,whose coaches have been Jayantha Chandralal, Mahesha Seneviratne, Chrysantha Perera and Ranil Harshana, after making it to the big league through the National Mini Tennis Programme in 2005, made this year’s Sri Lanka Junior Tennis Nationals a memorable event for her by clinching both Under-14 and 16 Singles titles at the SLTA, Colombo last week.


Following are the overall winners’ list of the Junior Nationals held at the SLTA hard courts from Aug. 12 to 21.


No play in Senior Nationals –


Meanwhile no play was possible due to continuous rain in the ongoing senior tennis nationals at the SLTA yesterday, Aug. 24.


WINNERS LIST


GIRLS -


Girls Under-10 Singles:


Final: Prabuddhi Perera (Seed 1) bt Kaumini Nawaragodagedara (3)


Semi-finalists: Natasha Munaweera (7) and Nimmi Bernadette (2)


Girls Under-12 Singles:


Final: Medhira Samarasinghe (4) bt Umeshi Ranaweera (3)


Semi-finalists: Asalya Bandara (1) and Rushika Wijesooriya (5)


Girls Under-14 Singles:


Final: Thisuri Molligoda (2) bt Nethmi Waduge (1)


Semi-final: Kavindya de Silva and Chalani Gunathilaka (4)


Girls Under-16 Singles:


Final: Thisuri Molligoda (2) bt Shankari Thayakaran (1)


Semi-finalists: Kavindya de Silva (8) and Nethmi Waduge (7)


Girls Under-18 Singles:


Final: Nilushi Fernando (2) bt Kemalie Herath (1)


Semi-finalists: Vinuri Wickramaratne and Shankari Thayakaran


Girls Under-14 Doubles:


Final: Thewuni Devaraja & Nethmi Waduge (1) bt Thilini Attapattu & Chalani Gunathilaka (2)


Semi-finalists: Kavindya de Silva & Thisuri Molligoda (3) and Rukshana Abdeen and Oshani Wickramasinghe (4)


BOYS -


Boys Under-10 Singles:


Final: Thevan Perera bt Sean Sanderson (1)


Semi-finalists: Akith Gunawardene (4) and Banura Jayawardana


Boys Under-12 Singles


Final: Aadawan Pushparaj (1) bt Andrew Muttiah (2)


Semi-finalists: Jerique Rajapakse (3) and Avindra Perera (4)


Boys Under-14 Singles:


Final: Chehan Fernando (1) bt Joshua Jayaratne (2)


Semi-finalists: Anish Wijesinghe and U. Dilshanth


Boys Under-16 Singles:


Finals: Nishangan Nadaraja (2) bt Sharmal Dissanayake (1)


Semi-finalists: Eroo Samarasinghe (4) and Aritha Weerasinghe (3)


Boys Under-18 Singles:


Final: Vimuktha de Alwis (1) bt Sharmal Dissanayake (2)


Semi-finalists: Madusha Wijesuriya and Nishangan Nadaraja (3)


Boys Under-14 Doubles:


Finals: B. Suren & Akila Vimukthi (3) bt Anthony de Silva & Joshua Jayaratne (2)


Semi-finalists: Chehan Fernando & Davishka Ranasinghe (1) and Viranka Fernando and Nabeel Sabri (4)


Boys Under-18 Doubles:


Final: Vimuktha de Alwis & Chinthaka Shaveen (3) bt Heera Ashiq & Aritha Weerasinghe (4)


Semi-finalists: Sharmal Dissanayake & Nishangan Nadaraja and Nevinda de Silva & Yasitha de Silva (2).


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
animated gif
Processing Request
Please Wait...