Subani establishes new record; Northern athletes win two golds

All Island Schools Games - Athletics Championships



article_image

by Reemus Fernando


Subani Kaushalya Abayaratne.
(Pix by Kamal Bogoda)


St. Joseph’s Balika, Kegalle hurdler Subani Kaushalya Abayaratne clocked 65.50 second to establish a new meet record in the Under-17 girls’ 400 metres hurdles heats on day one of the Athletics Championship of the All Island Schools Games at the Sugathadasa Stadium in Colombo yesterday.


Abayaratne’s performance in the heats was a consolation for track athletes who were affected by the deteriorating conditions of the synthetic track which was laid only last year. The athlete, coached by A. D. Nandawathie, bettered the record (1:07.63 secs) established by Kumari Weerasinghe of Ratnayake Central, Walala last year.


Two of the day’s seven finals were dominated by athletes from the Northern Province with R. Nimalendra of Udupiddy College, Jaffna and T. Dansikka of Mahajana College, Jaffna winning the Under-21 boys’ shot put and Under-19 girls’ pole vault respectively. Nimalendra cleared a distance of 13.6 metres to win the gold while St. Benedict’s College, Kotahena athletes R. S. Jayawardena (12.91m) and Suguna Kumar (12.03m) won the silver and bronze respectively.


Results Day One -


Discus throw, Under-17 boys’: 1. A.A. Seiyadu (Sussex International School, Ratnapura) - 52.82m, 2. Malinda Madushanka (St. Rita’s K.V., Thaldeka) - 51.98m, 3. W. Saleen Hasalanka (Seventh Day Advents National School, Wattala) - 50.42m.


Javelin throw Under-19 boys’: 1. Hashen Madusanka Fernando (Joseph Vaz, Wennappuwa) - 61.31m, 2. D.K. Dayarathna (Makulpotha MV) - 57.57m, 3. Chethaka Wijegunasinghe (Royal College, Colombo) - 55.95m.


Shot put Under-21 boys’: 1. R. Nimalendra (Udupiddy College, Jaffna) - 13.60m, 2. K.R.S. Jayawardhana (St. Benedict’s College) - 12.91m, 3. Ashan Suguna Kumar (St. Benedicts College) -12.03m.


Long jump Under-15 girls’: 1. Ridmi Nishadi (Darmasoka College, Ambalangoda) - 5.33m, 2. M.J.T.P. Rupasinghe (Seevali M.M.V., Rathnapura) - 5.09m, 3. Nuwanjala Maduwanthi (Dankotuwa B.M.V., Dankotuwa) - 5.05m.


High jump Under-17 girls’: 1. Purnima Jayamali Gunarathna (Leeds International, Panadura) - 1.61m, 2. Ranela Cooray (Ladies’ College, Colombo) - 1.59m, 3. Sandali Ranasinghe (Visakha Vidyalaya) - 1.57m.


Pole vault Under-19 girls’: 1. T. Dansikka (Mahajana College, Jaffna)-2.60m, 2. K.A.C.K. Kodithuwakku (Ambathenna MV) - 2.50m, 3. K. Dilaxshana (Arunodaya College, Jaffna) - 2.50m.


Long jump Under-21 girls’: 1. Hansika Fernando (Senanayake M.M.V., Madampe) - 4.99m, 2. A.I. Nilaweera (St. Mary’s Convent, Matara) - 4.93m, 3. S.A. Nadeesha Madubashini (Welimada M.V) - 4.86m.


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
animated gif
Processing Request
Please Wait...